Robert Gustave UMLAND (RIN: 0164), son of Gustave H. UMLAND and Viola E. HARRIS , was born 10 July 1934 in California. He married Ann Marie . He died 07 October 2001 in Burlingame, California. Ann Marie  (RIN: 2363).


Notes for Robert Gustave UMLAND:

Also known as: Bob

UMLAND, Robert -- In San Francisco, October 7, 2001. Beloved husband, soulmate, and best friend to Ann Marie Umland; loved son of Viola and the late Gustave Umland; cherished stepfather of Sheryl (Jeffrey) Dachauer, Terri Lynn (Michael) Cardona, and Carrie Jean Minucciani; loved grandfather of Danielle & Rachelle Cardona, Kevin Jeffrey Dachauer, and Michelle Taylor; loved brother of Judy & Dick Acken; devoted uncle of Robert & Kerry Acken and Jennifer Lynn; dear great uncle of Mark James Lynn; survived by many loving family members and friends. A native of San Francisco, born July 10, 1934. A graduate of Burlingame High School; a longtime resident of the Peninsula. He enjoyed travel and the theater, and was active in the community, a member and past president of the San Mateo Lions Club; Past District Governor of Toastmasters; member of West Bay Sparklers; he was an avid sports fan and supporter of the 49ers and Cardinals. A Vigil Service will be held at 7:30 pm Wednesday (TONIGHT) at the Colonial Mortuary of CROSBY - N. GRAY & CO., 2 Park Road, Burlingame. A Funeral Mass will be celebrated at 10 am Thursday, October 11, 2001, at Our Lady of Angels Church, 1721 Hillside Dr., Burlingame. Interment, Holy Cross Cemetery. Memorials to the San Mateo Lions Club Scholarship Fund, c/o Lawrence H. Jurlberg, Treasurer/Secretary, 2101 Carlmont Dr., Belmont 94002 preferred.

Page E - 99
URL: http://sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?file=/chronicle/archive/2001/10/10/MNUMLAND7.DTL


Notes for Ann Marie :